Table 4

Control Case Mean Values for Various Measurements (n = 12)

MeasurementMeanSDSEMinimumMaximum
EROA by continuity (cm2)0.6550.2010.0580.351.02
EROA by traditional PISA model (cm2)0.6130.1590.0460.430.92
Jet area (cm2)16.89.042.867.135.0
Jet:LA area ratio (%)51.010.93.435.769.1
Regurgitation fraction by continuity (%)62.68.22.447.074.3
PISA R (cm)1.180.230.0660.761.50
VN for PISA (cm/s)36.510.162.93229.067.0
Peak VCW of MR jet (cm/s)508.951.6614.914395.0572.0
Continuity MV SV (ml)157.844.5812.86998.0234.2
PISA LV SV (ml)152.747.1813.620100.4237.4

MV = mitral valve; SV = stroke volume; other abbreviations as in Table 1.