Table 1

Study Population Mean Values for Various Measurements (n = 24)

MeasurementMeanSDSEMinimumMaximum
EROA by continuity0.5350.1850.0380.280.93
Jet area (cm2)14.07.041.445.934.0
Jet:LA area ratio (%)50.714.12.923.779.3
Regurgitation fraction by continuity (%)61.87.81.647.678.2
PISA R (cm)0.560.120.0250.400.90
Leaflet angle (°)249163.3220290
Plane angle correction factor1.380.090.0181.221.61
Solid angle correction factor1.560.110.0231.341.82
Traditional ISVS area (cm2)2.050.940.1921.015.09
PISA cylindrical length (cm)1.510.320.0660.752.06
Cylindrical ISVS area (cm2)2.650.890.1821.385.05
Clinically reported LVEF (%)21.510.522.24410.0063.00
VN for ISVS area (cm/s)37.87.751.58328.064.0
VN for MR jet area (cm/s)56.26.831.39445.072.0
Peak VCW of MR jet (cm/s)454.770.714.4354.0635.0

EROA = effective regurgitant orifice area; ISVS = isovelocity surface; LA = left atrial; LVEF = left ventricular ejection fraction; MR = mitral regurgitation; PISA = proximal isovelocity surface area; R = ISVS radius; VCW = peak MR jet velocity by continuous wave Doppler; VN = flow velocity crossing perpendicular to the ISVS.