Table 1

Patient Demographics and Coronary CTA/FFRCT by Outcomes at 1 Year

Patients With FFRCT (n = 4,737)Patients With FFRCT and No 1-Year Follow-Up (n = 418)Patients With MACE at 1-Year Follow-Up (n = 55)Patients With No MACE and 1-Year Follow-Up (n = 4,264)
Age, yrs66.00 (59.00–73.00)66.52 (59.00–75.00)69.02 (62.00–75.50)65.93 (59.00–73.00)
Male66.2063.6472.7366.32
Angina type
 None24.5723.9220.0024.70
 Typical21.6420.8123.6421.69
 Dyspnea9.968.6121.829.94
 Atypical36.4639.7123.6436.30
 Noncardiac pain6.274.787.276.40
 Unknown1.102.153.640.96
Diabetes21.8922.9732.7321.65
Hypertension59.8559.5758.1859.90
Smoking status16.8219.8614.5516.56
Coronary CTA findings
 <50%1,324 (27.95)139 (33.25)8 (14.55)1,177 (27.60)
 ≥50%3,409 (71.97)279 (66.75)46 (83.64)3,084 (72.33)
Coronary CTA not evaluable4 (0.08)0 (0.00)1 (1.82)3 (0.07)
 >0.80 FFRCT1,592 (33.61)158 (37.80)12 (21.82)1,422 (33.35)
 ≤0.80 FFRCT3,145 (66.39)260 (62.20)43 (78.18)2,842 (66.65)

Values are median (interquartile range), %, or n (%).

CTA = computed tomography angiography; FFRCT = fractional flow reserve derived from coronary computed tomography angiography; MACE = major adverse cardiac events.