Table 3

Sensitivity, Specificity, and Accuracy of Serial Doppler Measurements for the Estimation of LAP

Variablep ValueAUCCutpoint (≥)SensitivitySpecificityPPVNPVAccuracy
Detecting LAP ≥15
 E/e′average0.00010.95148496958590
 E/e′medial0.00010.94158491918488
 E/e′lateral0.00010.90127387867480
 E velocity0.0010.77607171727071
 E/A0.0010.760.857083836976
 PVARdur-Adur0.0170.83148082579382
Detecting LAP ≥20
 E/e′average0.00010.87158281708981
 E/e′medial0.00010.85158874659279
 E/e′lateral0.00010.85157281686878
 E velocity0.0190.69617162547865
 E/ANS0.60.746853457558
 PVARdur-AdurNS0.82197584508983
Detecting LAP ≤12
 E/e′average0.0010.80149468629577
 E/e′medial0.0010.78158868609175
 E/e′lateral0.0010.8117075608373
 E/A0.0050.74859464559674
 E velocity0.0150.71607163468365
 PVARdur-AdurNS0.72128364717874

Adur = A-wave duration; AUC = area under the curve; NPV = negative predictive value; NS = not significant; PPV = positive predictive value; PVARdur = duration of pulmonary venous atrial reversal; other abbreviations as in Tables 1 and 2.